Long-term visa for the purpose of studies (up to six months)

In the case of an application for a long-term visa in accordance with § 30/1 of the ARFN, the same conditions must be met as in the case of a long-term residence permit for the purpose of studies in accordance with § 42d of the ARFN. Apart from the above it may also concern cases that meet further conditions defined in § 6411 of the ARFN (see the whole text at link to a new windowMinistry of Foreign Affairs web pages).

Requirements for an application for a long-term visa for the purpose of "studies" (see the whole text for long-term visa link to a new windowhere and for long-term stay link to a new windowhere)

  • A completed application form
  • 2 photographs
  • A travel document (passport): A travel document for the purposes of granting a long-term visa shall not be older than 10 years, it must contain at least 2 free pages and its validity must be at least 3 months longer than the validity of the long-term visa.
  • A document confirming the purpose of the stay in the Czech Republic – confirmation of enrolment into education. Masaryk University provides this confirmation to a student who than encloses it to his/her long term visa application.
  • Proof of accommodation: Masaryk University (if the student is staying in MU Halls of Residence) provides this confirmation to the Czech Embassy/Consulate General directly. Given students has to inform Masaryk University about his/her intent to submit the visa application to the Czech Embassy/Consulate General. The proof of accommodation is only than sent to the Czech Embassy/Consulate General.
  • Funds to cover the stay in the Czech Republic (§ 13 of the ARFN): It is necessary to prove the availability of funds that are 15 times the amount of the existential minimum (currently it is set at 2200 CZK for 2012) for the first month and double the amount of the existential minimum for every month afterwards, thus, for instance, for a stay from 1 January – 30 June it would be (15x2200) + (5x2x2200) = 33 000 + 22 000 = 55 000 CZK. A foreign national that is under 18 years proves the availability of half the amount.
    Funds for the stay are proven by:
    • an account statement from a bank or other financial institution (it must not necessarily concern a bank or financial institution authorised to operate its activity solely in the Czech Republic) for an account maintained in the foreign national’s name indicating that a student is free to use the finances in the specified amount during his/her stay in the Czech Republic. The submitted document must clearly indicate that the foreign national is entitled to use the requisite funds in the Czech Republic. If it is not clear from the document that the foreign national is free to use the finances in the specified amount during his/her stay in the Czech Republic (e.g. in the case of a foreign bank account), it shall be necessary to prove this fact e.g. with a valid internationally recognised banking card relating to the account in question.
    • a different document on financial security demonstrating that the foreign national can use the financial resources to the requisite amount or that a student has secured funds to cover the costs associated with his/her stay in the Czech Republic, e.g. it can concern a document that the foreign national’s spouse or legal representative or the person to whom a foreign national under 18 has been entrusted (assuming the given person has a visa for a stay of over 90 days or a long-term residence permit or a certificate of temporary residence for an EU citizen or a permanent residence permit) has the requisite amount of funds for the foreign nationals’ stay (an account statement and a declaration on securing the funds to cover the costs for the foreign national’s stay), or
    • a valid internationally recognized banking card. Upon request by the administrative body, however, the foreign national is obliged to submit a bank account statement for an account maintained in the foreign national’s name indicating that a student is free to use the finances in the specified amount during his/her stay in the Czech Republic.

Only upon request of the administrative body the applicant also submits

  • A document similar to the Register of Criminal Records issued by the state of which the foreign national is a citizen and also by states in which the foreign national has had continuous residence for over 6 months in the last 3 years. The extract from the Penal Register record may be replaced by an affidavit, if the given state does not issue such a document. The obligation to submit an extract from the Penal Register record does not relate to a foreign national under 15 years.
  • A medical report, that a student does not suffer from a serious illness is submitted upon request by the administrative body in the event there is reasonable suspicion that the applicant suffers from a serious illness.

Prior to affixing the long-term visa for the purpose of "studies"

See the section Medical insurance.

Further details for an application for a long-term visa for the purpose of "studies"

An application for a long-term visa is filed in person at a Czech Embassy.

  • An application for a long-term visa for the purpose of "studies" is processed within 60 days of it being filed.
  • A long-term visa is granted by the Ministry of Interior at the request of a foreign national who intends to stay in the Czech Republic for more than 3 months. The visa is granted with a maximum validity of 6 months or a stay period corresponding to the documents provided.
  • A period of stay in the CR that is shorter than the validity of the long-term visa can be repeatedly extended under the condition that the purpose for granting the visa is still the same, at most, however, until the visa expires.
  • If the foreign national residing on a long-term visa in the Czech Republic intends to temporarily reside for a period longer than 6 months and the purpose of the stay is still the same, he/she is eligible to apply for a long-term residence permit (not, however, in accordance with § 42d but in accordance with § 42/1).